The farmers of Kaspi introduced to the anti-crisis plan of agriculture
Introduction to the agricultural anti-crisis plan for farmers in the region continues. This time
Shida Kartli State Representative Giorgi Khojevanishvili, Deputy Representative Nugzar Samkharadze and Mamuka Lomsadze, Head of Shida Kartli Regional Service of the Rural and Agricultural Development Agency, met with the farmers of Kaspi and introduced to  the participants on the benefits and programs offered by the state.
According to the State representative, meetings with the farmers will continue and the population will be fully informed about the anti-crisis plan.  The farmers talked about the challenges and priorities of  agriculture at the meeting.
Georgian government presented the anti-crisis plan of agriculture –‘’Caring for  villages and farmers’’. The program provides subsidies for the cost of agricultural goods and plowing services. In order to receive the subsidy provided by the program, individuals and legal entities need to own a plot of agricultural land registered in the public register. Up to 200,000 farmers will benefit from the program. The budget of the program is 37 000 000 GEL and the implementation of the program started on May 20, 2020.