Building of a Vocational College is underway in Khashuri
Building of a Vocational College  is underway in Khashuri
In order to increase access to vocational education, a vocational college is being built in Khashuri, near the temple of Bana  under construction. At this time, construction is in its infancy. The project is funded by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia. Deputy Minister Tamar Kitiashvili and Shida Kartli State Representative Giorgi Khojevanishvili together with the representatives of the local self-government got acquainted with the progress of the construction works.
The three-story building for 150 students will be in full compliance with international educational standards. The building, which is fully adapted for people with disabilities, will have modern educational spaces, including high-tech workshops.
In addition to the training building, an open-air sports field of modern standard will be located in the college yard.
The college will be able to master the needs of the region, such as electricity, information technology, welding, flooring, stone work, culinary, confectionery, veterinary medicine, beekeeping, horticulture, forestry, etc.