The new greenhouse was constructed in Kareli Municipality.
The new greenhouse was constructed  in Kareli Municipality.
17 February 2018
In frames of the “Joint Agricultural Product”, a beneficiary of the “Program of Supporting of Agricultural Production”, - Giorgi Talakhadze constructed a greenhouse enterprise in the village Teronisi of the Kareli Municipality. An investment in the total amount of 47 740 lari was implemented for arranging of the enterprise, from which an amount of 19 096 lari was granted to the farmer for procuring of heating systems. After installation of the heating system, cultivation of up to 20 tons of vegetables will be possible in the stated greenhouse enterprise.
The Granting Manager of the Agricultural Projects Management Agency, Tornike Kapanadze, and the Deputy Governor of the Shida-Kartli Simon Guledani visited the newly constructed greenhouse enterprise.
The Agricultural Projects’ Management Agency is implementing the Agricultural Production Supporting Program under the support of the “Agriculture Modernization, Market Access and Resilience Project” (AMMAR). The Program is financed by the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) and the Global Environmental Fund (GEF). Co-financing of the Agency stipulated by the Program reaches 40% of the total cost of the represented project, and co-participation of the beneficiary – 60%.
Since the date of launching of the project – till now 130 beneficiaries have received financing, and co-financing of the Government has exceeded 2 800 000 lari.
The Agricultural Projects Management Agency, in scopes of the “Produce in Georgia – Business”, is implementing the “United Agroproject”, which is designed for long-termed development and is focused on creation of a kind of the environment which will support increasing of competitiveness in the agricultural sector, sustainable upgrading of production of high quality products, and implementing of international standards applicable in the field of safety of food.